Forgot your password?

Forgot your Email?

or Create a FREE Account!

Click To Show Advanced Search Options

Associated Alpha Matte File

Is there a feature you would like to see on RevoStock.com? Let us know!
User avatar
ODesigns
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Associated Alpha Matte File

Postby ODesigns » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:38 am

There may already be a way to do this, but I don't see it.

What if you do an effect, and that effect has an associated alpha matte that you don't/can't include as part of the original clip due to time constraints?

How can you be sure a potential buyer sees the associated alpha matte?

Perhaps there should be a way to put the associated alpha matte file on the details page of the original, so you can be sure it'll be seen. Like a little button below the original stating "here is the alpha matte file" or something.
James Orlowski
Pittsburgh, PA

DEMO REEL: http://www.orlowskidesigns.com

User avatar
Digital Spatula
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 3:06 pm
Location: Torrance, CA

Postby Digital Spatula » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:56 am

You can create a media box for just those two files. I believe that media box will show up under the clip and the user will see the associated clip.
Thanks,
Steve

Steve T, Digital Spatula

Check out our Revo footage at:
http://www.revostock.com/ViewProfile.html?&ID=622

User avatar
RWM - MEDIA
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:23 am

Postby RWM - MEDIA » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:28 pm

…or past the link to the second file in the description from the first file. :wink:
Image

User avatar
ODesigns
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby ODesigns » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:18 pm

RWM - MEDIA wrote:…or past the link to the second file in the description from the first file. :wink:


Do you mean POST a link in the description? Good idea. I didn't know HTML was permitted in the description field.
James Orlowski
Pittsburgh, PA

DEMO REEL: http://www.orlowskidesigns.com

User avatar
postquis design
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:16 pm

Postby postquis design » Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:25 pm

James,

On an additional note regarding Media Boxes....

You need to have 4 in a Media Box to have it display in the "Browse Mediaboxes" link in the sidebar.

If you don't have 4 you can still make a box like Steve said and it will show on each relative clip page. That way you get a thumbnail too.
Image

User avatar
RWM - MEDIA
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:23 am

Postby RWM - MEDIA » Fri Nov 14, 2008 2:35 am

James, here is an example of what I mean:
http://www.revostock.com/FileCloseupAE.html?&ID=36805
Image

User avatar
postquis design
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:16 pm

Postby postquis design » Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:18 am

James,

As Rudi is showing in that example and as I do also in my AE projects, you will see that we link to our own servers where those hi-rez stills are stored.

http://www.revostock.com/FileCloseupAE.html?ID=57225

However, we build the text string that appears in the description area into the underlying HTML code...

just fyi.... :)


Ron
Image

User avatar
Squeeze
RevoStaff
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:21 am

Re: Associated Alpha Matte File

Postby Squeeze » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:03 am

ODesigns wrote:
What if you do an effect, and that effect has an associated alpha matte that you don't/can't include as part of the original clip due to time constraints?


Actually if a clip has an alpha matte with it, it should always be uploaded with the actual clip. If the alpha matte causes the file to go over in length, mark the file time as the length of the actual clip without the alpha matte. As long as the whole file is still a reasonable file size (under 400mb), adding an alpha matte that makes the clip go longer than the allowed time is okay.

User avatar
ODesigns
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 2:07 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby ODesigns » Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:07 am

That makes sense. And I hated the thought of "forcing" a buyer to buy TWO clips just to get the alpha matte. (I think I had to do that once here myself...)

So, just to get this straight: if there's a clip that's 12 seconds, and the associated matte is also 12 seconds, the entire upload can be 24 seconds?
James Orlowski
Pittsburgh, PA

DEMO REEL: http://www.orlowskidesigns.com

User avatar
RWM - MEDIA
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:23 am

Postby RWM - MEDIA » Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:37 pm

yes, if the file size (complete) is under 400mb.
Image

User avatar
postquis design
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:16 pm

Postby postquis design » Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:33 pm

James,

The other aspect as Squeeze mentioned is to correct the duration time of the clip to the time of the actual "video" side of the clip versus the total time of the upload with the alpha. The system may read it in your example as 24 seconds or possibly display it as a maximum time of 20 seconds if it is a Background. The system reads the quicktime meta data on upload (I believe) .... you are then able to change that time when you enter your info for the clip along with keywords and such. So in your example you would enter 12 sec. for duration.

hope that provides some insight....
Image


Return to Site Suggestions

cron